Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://righttorentbuyown.co.uk.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This document outlines how Right to Rent, Right to Buy, Right to Own processes and manages personal data and:

• Identifies the data controller.
• Explains the lawful basis for processing personal data.
• Outlines the personal data held and processed.
• Outlines the scope of the special category personal data held and processed.
• Outlines the process of Subject Access Requests. 

1. Data Controller

The Data Controller is Jennifer Powers.

If you have any questions about this policy or for more information about how we use your data or would like to exercise any of your rights contact contact@righttorentbuyown.co.uk.

2. Personal Data Categories

The categories of Personal Data we may process include the following: Your name, and your contact information, associated with your indication for or against our campaign.

If you register with our campaign, we collect a name, email address, phone number, address and postcode for authentication, campaigning & communications purposes.

If you choose to link any form of digital account with us to a third party account (such as logging in via Google, Twitter or Facebook) we use the information you allow us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and log-on processes. You can find more information on social logins below.

If you book to attend an event through our website, we collect a full name and address, and an email address or phone number. We also collect any attendance or location associated with the event, or feedback you provide afterwards.

Usage Information

Like most websites, when you use, visit or navigate our website, some information is collected automatically. This information does not reveal your identity but does include your IP address, device and browser information, approximate location and information about how you use and interact with our campaign, which may form a unique fingerprint and as such is treated as personal information.

We use cookies to aid in the collection of usage data. You can find more information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy below.

When signing up to or volunteering to support the campaign, we require you to provide a full name, postal address, email address, phone number(s) and social media contact data.

Other Information – If you provide to us any personal data not covered in the above, we will use such information in accordance with this policy, or as permitted by you.

We may by your inter-action with us collect sensitive Personal Data (that is, information relating to an individual’s political opinion, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, or any other data considered sensitive under applicable law) as part of the operation of our campaign.  If you provide such data you must do so giving us your consent.  So far as your personal data by association with our campaign is sensitive we treat it with care, and process it under the democratic engagement provision of the Data Protection Act 2018.

3. Lawful basis for processing

All processing is carried out by consent or either under the legitimate interest of Right to Rent, Right to Buy, Right to Own, or public interest.  These cover processing for campaigning and communication.  Where processed under the lawful basis of a task carried out in the public interest, it is to support or promote democratic engagement.  This includes fundraising activity in order to support democratic engagement.

4. Data sources

Data held is that provided by you when you contact us. If you do not wish for us to contact you by telephone please do not provide telephone number information. The Register of Electors that councils provide to authorised persons under the Representation of the People Act & Associated Regulations is also used, as we are a registered Third Party Campaigner.

5. Data Security 

Personal data is stored electronically and securely. We only work with providers that meet our standards and your personal data that we hold will not leave the UK.  If you engage via other media like Facebook then your personal data may processed and stored by Facebook and subject to their terms.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted to us, if you send us personal data via electronic communications it is at your own risk.

6. Data retention policy

Personal data will be held for no longer than necessary. Some types of data may be held for longer than others. We do not intend to hold data more than 90 days beyond the end of the UK General Election 2019.  We will only hold it longer if regulatory requirements necessitate it.

7. Subject Access Requests

Subject Access Requests are dealt with in line with the guidance given by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): 
• We will request verification of the identity of any individual making a request, and ask for further clarification and details if needed.
• We will respond within 1 month, and aim for within 28 calendar days once we have confirmed it is a legitimate request.
• Data subjects have the right to the following:
o To be told whether any personal data is being processed
o To be given a copy of the information comprising the data, and given details of the source of the data where this is available.

8. Will we share your data with anyone else?

We may need to share your data with a third party, such as the police, if required to do so by law.

Your personal data is only used as outlined here and within your reasonable expectations based on the nature of the communication, and recognising the need of politically related engagement in wider support of democratic engagement.

9. Data Rights

At any point you have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information held about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data held about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
• Right to review if our office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain.

10. Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom. The contact details for the ICO are:

• Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
• Telephone: 0303 123 1113
• Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Please note that proof of identity is required should you choose to exercise any of the above rights in relation to personal data.

We retain the right to update this policy at any time.

Cookies
We may use cookies and other similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access and store information when you interact with our website or activities.

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used across the internet in order to enable essential website features and functionality, to allow websites to operate more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting and analytics information.

Cookies are served on our website and associated services both by ourselves (‘first party cookies’) and by third party vendors on whom we rely for certain features or functionality (‘third party cookies’). We have no control over third party cookies.

You should note that parties that set third party cookies may be able to recognise your computer or device both when visiting this website and also when visiting certain other websites (for instance, Google-placed cookies may be available to other Google services).

Why We Use Cookies
We use both first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical purposes to allow our website and activities to operate, and we refer to these as ‘essential’ or ‘strictly necessary’ cookies. Other cookies allow us to provide additional features or functionality, to track, analyse and understand the behaviour and interests of our users to improve the experience our website provides, or to allow us to more effectively advertise or market our campaign to others.

The types of cookies served through our website and associated services are detailed below. The specific cookies served may vary depending on which parts of our website or what services you make use of.

First Party Cookies
We use cookies, where strictly necessary, in order for our website and services to work correctly for you, to improve the services we provide to users, and to use information provided to us to present you with services that are customised to your preferences.

We do not store information we consider personal or private in a cookie, unless that information is obscured.

Some portions of our services are functional without cookies. You may delete our cookies yourself through your browser’s cookie manager. However, disabling cookies will reset your session and may adversely affect other functions on the campaign website.

Google Cookies
We use Google’s various features, for both essential and non-essential purposes. Essential purposes include inhibiting malicious activity or enabling core UI functionality. Non-essential purposes include tracking, analysis and other aggregate data functionality.

You can find more information on how Google uses cookies, and how to opt out of non-essential cookies, using the links provided.

Social Cookies
We make use of features or components from social media networks, specifically Facebook and Twitter. Each network may set cookies for their features or components which may store your login state, preferences, history or other information. You can find more information on how Facebook uses cookies, and how to opt out; and how Twitter uses cookies, and how to opt out, using the links provided.